Food For Life Vrindavan UK Ltd Privacy Notice

Food For Life Vrindavan UK Ltd Privacy Notice

Food For Life Vrindavan UK Ltd Privacy Notice

 

Who we are

 

Food For Life Vrindavan UK Ltd is a registered charity in England and Wales (charity number 1118856).  We are also a company limited by guarantee (company number 05822442).  We are also referred to as FFLV UK.

 

The Privacy Policy applies to all the above entities.

 

Food For Life Vrindavan UK Ltd registered address is 101 Leighton Road, Ealing, London, W13 9DR.

 

The Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by FFLV UK and for which Usha Ganatra, FFLV UK Administrator is the Data Controller.

 

FFLV UK Purpose

 

FFLV’s purpose and overall mission is to educate young girls in Vrindavan, India and overcome poverty. We provide humanitarian aid in times of need, fund long term community development programmes and conduct research and campaign for long term solutions to support these girls.

Our supporters help us to achieve this in a variety of ways, primarily by:

  1. Sponsoring girl/s in poverty, Fundraising, Donating money, and Donating towards the distribution of food for the homeless children in Vrindavan, India, Also supporting a new FFLV project/s or programme of work.
  2. Campaigning for change, through signing petitions, writing letters, and taking part in other campaigning actions
  • Volunteering, including at events and in our offices or meeting rooms.

 

We take active steps to make sure that our supporters are aware of the ways in which they can help us achieve our overall purpose.

 

Why we hold and process FFLV supporters’ personal data

 

We hold and process FFLV supporters’ personal data for a number of reasons:-

 

  • To keep a record of donations made and actions taken by our supporters and our communications with them
  • To claim gift aid on donations
  • To send our supporters marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and appeals where we have their consent or are otherwise allowed to
  • To fulfill contractual obligations entered into with supporters e.g. on line donations
  • To support volunteers, whether at festivals or participating in fundraising events
  • To record campaigning actions by supporters
  • To support community based fundraising and campaigning
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted

 

How and when we collect information about you

 

FFLV UK may collect your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  1. When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your personal data directly when you make a donation, sign up for one of our events, sponsor a feast for the homeless children or when you communicate with us and want to sign up to our monthly newsletters.

  1. When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

You may give us your information indirectly when you sign up to events, or contribute to FFLV UK via fundraising sites like BT Mydonate.  These independent third parties will pass your data to FFLV UK where you have indicated that you wish to support FFLV UK and have given your consent or it is a necessary part of completing a contract with you.

Sometimes your personal data is collected by an organisation working on our behalf (for example a professional fundraising agency) but as they are acting on our behalf we are the “data controller” and responsible for the security and proper processing of that data.

  1. When you access FFLV UK Social Media

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://twitter.com/en/privacy
https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

  1. When the information is publicly available

We might also obtain personal data about individuals who may be interested in giving major gifts to charities or organisations like FFLV UK.  In this scenario, FFLV UK may seek to find out more about these individuals, their interests and motivations for giving through publicly available information. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies House. FFLV UK will not retain publicly available data relating to major donors without their consent, which will be sought at the earliest practical opportunity.

 

 

What information might FFLV UK collect about you?

We only collect personal data relevant to the type of transactions you have with FFLV UK.

For example, when you contact FFLV UK to make a donation, sponsor a feast or an item online, support our gift aid scheme, take a campaign action, i.e. running a marathon or sign up to any of FFLV UK activities or online content, such as newsletters, or message boards, or you telephone, email, write to or text FFLV UK or engage with FFLV UK via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you.

The information we collect is relevant to the type of transaction you are entering into with details such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, bank account details to process donations and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about our supporters, e.g. health status, unless there is a clear reason for doing so – such as participation in a fundraising event i.e. climbing Kilimanjaro where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the event. Clear notices will be provided on application forms for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.

Should you support FFLV UK in a substantial way, we may provide a trustee to help you tailor your relationship to suit your interests. If this is the case we may collect sensitive personal data where relevant to our relationship, such as your political or religious views. Should you disclose information to us about your health or your family, this may also be recorded, so that we can communicate with you in a considerate and appropriate manner.

All sensitive personal data is stored electronically, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

 

How will FFLV UK use your personal data?

FFLV will use your personal information for the following purposes:

For administrative reasons, including:

  • “service administration”, which means that FFLV UK may contact you for reasons related to administering any donations you have made, your tax status with regard to Gift Aid if claimed, the completion of commercial or other transactions you have entered into with FFLV UK or the activity or online content you have signed up for;
  • to confirm receipt of donations (unless you have asked us not to do this), and to say thank you and provide details of how your donation might be used for example if you donate via text you will receive a “bounce back” text message.
  • in relation to correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means, and to contact you about any content you provide;
  • for internal record keeping so as to keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • to keep your data up to date – for instance we use the Royal Mail’s data on postal address changes to ensure that we can maintain contact with you where we believe you are happy to be contacted by post, we also use services which notify us of the recently deceased to avoid any distress that continued communications would cause;
  • to implement any instructions you give us to with regard to withdrawing consent to send marketing information or informing us through the Fundraising Preference Service that you do not wish to receive any marketing information;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys or research about FFLV UK or our work (participation is always voluntary);

Will FFLV UK share your personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within FFLV organization including FFLV India for the purposes for which it was obtained. FFLV UK will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

FFLV UK suppliers

We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our projects, fundraising activities and appeals, for instance through handling responses to our emergency appeals. These “data processors” will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses. We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties without our consent and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

Facebook and other Social Media Sites

We may also use your email address and phone number to match to your account on Facebook or other social media sites in order to show you FFLV UK content while using these services. We only do this where you have opted in to marketing emails or phone calls and we keep your data secure by encrypting it. No data we hold about you is retained by the third party.

In addition, we may also use your email address and phone number to link to Facebook or other social media sites in order to identify other users of these sites whom we believe would be interested in FFLV UK, and we may then show them FFLV UK content. No data we hold about you is retained by the third party.

There are two ways to prevent this use of your data, you can either update your preferences at FFLV UK by opting out of the relevant channel of communication or you can do this via the social media site:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931
Twitter: https://business.twitter.com/en/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-work.html

Updating your preferences with FFLV UK will not guarantee that you never see FFLV UK content on social media, since the social media site may select you based on other criteria and without your data having been provided by FFLV UK.

Where legally required

We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

Your data is only processed outside the EU where FFLV UK has verified that appropriate standards and safeguards are in place.

 

How long will FFLV UK keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations subject to gift aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Legacy income is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep data you provide to us indefinitely, to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

 

How to control what we send you or request we update your personal information?

The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest.

If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us:

  • email us at adminuk@fflv.org
  • write to us at our administration address 19 Welbeck Close, Borehamwood, Herts WD6 1UG
  • call us on 0207 7127 4864 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm) Additionally you can opt out of email by sending a SMS to the FFLV Mobile number 07436 618414
  • Email –  You can opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from FFLV.

 

How long will it take for these changes to be effective?

 

We endeavour to meet the following service levels where supporters request we do not send them marketing information:

  • Email – 24 hours from receipt of email
  • SMS – 24 hours from receipt of SMS
  • Telephone – 24 hours from receipt of request to opt out
  • Mail – 28 days from receipt of ‘do not mail’ request. This period is longer than for other channels due to the production times for mailing campaigns, and in most cases we would expect the change to be effective much more quickly.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Please address requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, 101 Leighton Road, Ealing, London W13 9DR

 

·       How FFLV UK keeps your data safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they collect on our behalf, or have access to.  We have a robust partner monitoring framework to ensure these contractual obligations are met.

 

How to make complaints about this policy or raise privacy concerns

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, please contact by email at adminuk@fflv.org  or write to us at: 101 Leighton Road, Ealing, London, W13 9DR

or call us on 0207 7127 4864 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm).

 

To make a formal complaint about FFLV UK approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns directly with our data protection team, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer

101 Leighton Road

Ealing

London

W13 9DR

Email: adminuk@fflv.org

 

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK’s data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Concerns can be also be logged via the ICO website.